Zelens Garden

Zelens Garden

Plants are the building blocks of Zelens skincare and the source of some of the most powerful active ingredients I use in the formulation of our pr...

Read more
Apple (Pyrus Malus)

Apple (Pyrus Malus)

Apples are slightly acidic and because of this they have astringent and toning properties. Zelens uses apple extract rich in ursolic acid – a trite...

Read more
Argan (Argania Spinosa)

Argan (Argania Spinosa)

Argan grows in the south of Morocco and is famous because of its oil extracted from the kernels of this tree. Argan oil, rich in omega-6 and omega-...

Read more
Acerola (Malpighia Glabra)

Acerola (Malpighia Glabra)

Acerola, also known as West Indian cherry or Barbados cherry, is a small, bright red fruit extremely rich in vitamin C. We use acerola in Zelens fo...

Read more
Baobab (Adansonia Digitata)

Baobab (Adansonia Digitata)

Zelens uses an extract from the fruit pulp of Baobab (Adansonia Digitata), a tree native to the Savannah in Africa. Rich in vitamin C, baobab is a ...

Read more
Burdock (Arctium Majus)

Burdock (Arctium Majus)

An extract of the burdock root has been used for centuries in herbal medicine to prevent baldness. We use this plant to help improve circulation an...

Read more
Camellia (Camellia Oleifera)

Camellia (Camellia Oleifera)

Camellia oil has been used for centuries by Geishas of Kyoto to clean and moisturise their skin leaving it supple and nourished. Camellia oil in se...

Read more
Chestnut (Castanea Sativa)

Chestnut (Castanea Sativa)

Chestnut is rich in tannins and thus acts as a good astringent. We decided to use it in Zelens formulations because of its skin conditioning, nouri...

Read more
Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao)

Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao)

We use a butter obtained from the cocoa seeds. This ingredient demonstrates excellent moisturising properties and improves skin softness and supple...

Read more
Cotton (Gossypium Herbaceum)

Cotton (Gossypium Herbaceum)

Cotton is used in cosmetics for skin conditioning. Zelens adds cotton to the moisturising formulas because it has strong emollient properties due t...

Read more
Flax (Linum Usitatissimum)

Flax (Linum Usitatissimum)

Flax, also known as linseed, is a plant well known for its oil. Flax seed oil is rich in the essential fatty acids- omega-3 (alpha linolenic acid) ...

Read more
Ginkgo (Ginkgo Biloba)

Ginkgo (Ginkgo Biloba)

Ginkgo, also known as maidenhair tree, is a unique species of tree grown in Asia. Ginkgo contains high amounts of antioxidants (flavonoids and terp...

Read more
Grape Vine (Vitis Vinifera)

Grape Vine (Vitis Vinifera)

Grape vine has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory agent. Zelens uses both, grape extract and grape seed oil. Grape ext...

Read more
Guggul (Commiphora Mukul)

Guggul (Commiphora Mukul)

Guggul has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to help maintain skin tonicity. The active ingredients from this plant increase lipid stor...

Read more
Jujuba (Zizyphus Jujuba)

Jujuba (Zizyphus Jujuba)

Jujuba is a spiny shrub rich in triterpenes as these molecules demonstrate firming, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. 

Read more
Lichen (Usnea Barbata)

Lichen (Usnea Barbata)

We use the alpine lichen Usnea barbata to extract usnic acid. This completely plant-derived active demonstrates multiple actions: antibacterial, an...

Read more
Lemon (Citrus Limon)

Lemon (Citrus Limon)

We are using the oil extracted from lemons grown in Sicily. This essential oil possesses strong anti-bacterial, antiseptic, skin-tightening and ton...

Read more
May Chang (Litsea Cubeba)

May Chang (Litsea Cubeba)

Zelens uses the oil extracted from the small, pepper-like fruits of the tree. Litsea cubeba oil has antibacterial, antiseptic and calming propertie...

Read more
Mimosa (Mimosa tenuiflora)

Mimosa (Mimosa tenuiflora)

Zelens is using mimosa tenuiflora, a shrub native to southern Mexico. The Mayans have used the bark of this mimosa (called "tepezcohuite”) to treat...

Read more
Nori (Porphyra umbilicalis)

Nori (Porphyra umbilicalis)

A red marine alga that produces mycosporine-like amino acids which protect the skin against UVA-induced damage and premature aging. Nori also has e...

Read more
Oarweed (Laminaria digitata)

Oarweed (Laminaria digitata)

Oarweed is a large brown alga rich in alginic acid, vitamins, minerals and amino-acids. Zelens is using oarweed because it demonstrates several pro...

Read more
Oat (Avena sativa)

Oat (Avena sativa)

Oat is a species of cereal grain rich in beta-glucan (sugar molecule), a protein called avenalin (nearly equivalent in quality to soy protein) and ...

Read more
Olive (Olea europaea)

Olive (Olea europaea)

Olive leaf possesses strong antioxidant properties that help protect the skin from damaging free radicals. Olive oil is used in many cosmetics as a...

Read more
Papaya (Carica papaya)

Papaya (Carica papaya)

This tropical fruit is rich in the enzyme papain, which acts as an excellent exfoliator. Papain selectively breaks down the links of dead cells fro...

Read more
Rice (Oryza sativa)

Rice (Oryza sativa)

Rice has been used since the 16th century by Japanese Geishas to improve their skin appearance and achieve a flawlessly silky, porcelain complexion. 

Read more
Rock Rose (Cistus ladanifer)

Rock Rose (Cistus ladanifer)

We are using the oil extracted from this flowering plant native to the Mediterranean region. Labdanum oil shows significant astringent activity. It...

Read more
Rose (Rosa Centifolia)

Rose (Rosa Centifolia)

Rose oil, extracted from the petals of the rose, is traditionally used to calm and uplift. Zelens included this essential oil in our formulas becau...

Read more
Rosehip (Rosa Canina)

Rosehip (Rosa Canina)

Zelens uses the oil extracted from the rosehip containing vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, lycopene, beta-carotene, omega-3 and omega-6 essential f...

Read more
Sage (Salvia officinalis)

Sage (Salvia officinalis)

A plant from the mint family used for years for skin calming and wound healing. Salvia has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and soothing prope...

Read more
Seaweed (Alaria esculenta)

Seaweed (Alaria esculenta)

An edible seaweed also known as dabberlocks or badderlocks. We selected this marine ingredient because it is rich in omega-3 and 6 acids which boos...

Read more
Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

The Shea tree or Karité is a tree that grows wild in the savannahs of West Africa. Fruit from the Karité tree is used to make shea butter (a natura...

Read more
Shiso (Perilla frutescens)

Shiso (Perilla frutescens)

Shiso is known as Japanese mint. Rich in polyphenols (particularly Rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly Ursolic acid), natural molecule...

Read more
Soya (Glycine Soja)

Soya (Glycine Soja)

Soy-derived lipid molecules demonstrate strong biomimetic and soothing properties. Soybean oil forms a protective film on the skin. Soya is also an...

Read more
Wheat (Triticum vulgare)

Wheat (Triticum vulgare)

We are using wheat germ oil in one of our formulations, 3t Complex- Essential Anti-Aging Cream. This oil has excellent emollient properties and act...

Read more